Like all of the products in my Natural Skincare Range, very little needs to be used! Two “pumps” of the applicator into the palm of your hand is sufficient. Then with the finger of your other hand, dab equal amounts on your forehead; both cheeks; chin and neck and gently blend into your skin. Leave around five minutes for it to start penetrating before applying make-up. The Skin-brightening Day Cream contains special ingredients to reduce hyperpigmentation or pigmentation caused by sun damage or due to ageing. The particular ingredient, which is also in the Night and Hand Creams, that has had extensive trials regarding improvements to such conditions is the Skinbright Active. This is a totally natural ingredient, and you can read more about it below. Additionally, both a special Herbal Infusion is used containing flowers and herbs renown for improving skin down to the cellular level, and Dandelion Flowers are also known for brightening the skin. The additions of Hyarulonic Acid (popularly called “The Fountain of Youth”,- it is a frequent ingredient in high end skin care products, added for its skin rejuvenation properties) and Phytoglycogen ( which promotes your skin’s health; helps collagen production and enhances its appearance)
Your Skin-brightening Day Cream will also contain Intuitively chosen Bespoke Gem Essences, especially for you, at the time of creation. So, it will be completely individual and unique!
Full information on the ingredients:- Skinbrigth Active - Firstly, Skinbright Active is very safe to use. In all studies no adverse reactions have occurred. How does it work?Skinbright Active brightens the skin by inhibiting the enzyme (tyrosinase), which is responsible for over-production of melanin, which can lead to hyperpigmentation as a result of damage caused by exposure to UV radiation from the sun. The overproduction of this enzyme also leads to age spots, and darkening of the skin (including on naturally darker skin) from other causes, such as scarring. Skinbright Active also protects our skin from any future damage. How? It has a photoprotective effect on the outer layer of our skin (the epidermis). This helps to prevent skin damage caused by UV radiation. This is unlike other skin brighteners or lighters. A scientifically-controlled study of 20 Asian female volunteers (aged 18-46) from all skin types, used only 0.1% Skinbright Active on one side of their faces in a cream for two months, whilst applying a placebo cream on the other side. Special measurements in determining increased brightness of their skin were taken at 30 and 60 days. A significant brightening of the skin was recorded. A further study deduced that a cream containing 3-5% Skinbright Active induces a significant brightening after 30 and 60 days. The Regenerating Night Cream and Hand Creams contain 5% and the Skin-brightening Day Cream contains 3%.
White Poppy Seed Oil - White Poppy Seed contains very high levels of Omega 6; Omega 9 and Omega 3 Oils:-
Linoleic (Omega 6) 60-70%
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 15-30%
Alpha Linolenic (Omega 3) 2%
It is suitable for irritated skin. Its highly regenerative properties make it ideal for use on damaged skin such as photoaging from too much sun as well as very dehydrated skin where it eliminates flakiness and tightness whilst soothing any irritation and improving flexibility and radiance. In sun products it is said to slow the progress of pigmentation. A superb choice in anti wrinkle eye serums.
Tomato Seed Oil - Numerous researches has shown that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health nd radiance of the skin. Tomato Seed Oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products. It has long been believed that the seed oil has natural powers to block UV rays to protect you from sun damage, even working as a natural sunscreen. People have discovered the amazing healing properties of tomato seed oil for serious skin conditions, such as psoriasis, eczema and acne.
This wonderful oil has also been used for skin and lip care as well as a home remedy for dry and cracked skin which is why it is used in so many body products. Tomato seed oil also minimizes visible signs of ageing by reducing wrinkles, it helps to maintain a healthy glowing skin and improve the quality of hair. The vitamins such as Vitamin A flavonoid; B complex; thiamine; folate; niacin are also present in tomato oil that helps cure skin and eye diseases. Dandelion Flower Rice Bran Oil (and dried Dandelion flowers and stems in the herbal infusion) - What makes Dandelion amazing for the skin is its ability to detoxify. When the skin is detoxified, the pores stay clearer and the complexion has a chance to heal. Dandelion is a great herb to use for acne prone, combination and sensitive skin types, including eczema. Antioxidants: High in Vitamin C a powerful antioxidant, makes dandelions a great topical treatment for fighting free radicals and the signs of ageing skin.
Minerals: Dandelions contain potassium, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. The root is particularly rich in mineral concentration. These minerals will hydrate the tissues and support the functions of the skin.
Vitamins: Vitamin A, B6, C and K all help support the skin structure and help fight free radicals.
Antifungal and Germicidal: The milk or sap from the stem of the flower is useful in treating skin diseases which are caused by microbial or fungal infections. It's high alkaline levels help fight off infection in the skin's tissues, including itching, eczema and the bacteria that promotes acne.
Also, it can speed up healing due to its vitamin-C content, so the scars and red inflammation that traditionally follow an acne treatment will be less noticeable.
Healing Benefits of Rice Bran Oil:-
Rice Bran Carrier Oil, also called Rice Bran Extract, is derived from the “Bran” layer of a grain of Rice. Bran is hard, brown, and high in oil content.
Rice Bran Oil is known for its ability to cleanse, soften, moisturise, soothe, nourish, and smooth the skin. It slows the look of ageing and brightens the complexion.
Used topically, Rice Bran Carrier Oil improves circulation, evens out skin tone, and minimizes the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area. It increases skin’s natural regeneration, encourages moisture retention, and soothes irritation.
Used medicinally, Rice Bran Carrier Oil boosts immunity by facilitating the healing of wounds, enhancing cell regeneration, and increasing the body’s defence against toxins that may enter through the skin.
Herbal Infusion – Dandelion Flowers and stems (see above under Dandelion Flower Rice Bran Oil).
Calendula Flower – Calendula flowers are considered a vulnerary agent, a plant which promotes healing. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics. When applied to wounds, calendula prevents microbial growth and does not cause skin tissues to retract, thus providing more oxygen to the skin cells to lessen healing time. The flowers are high in Vitamin C and have been used to increase circulation. Washes can be concocted to treat the flaking and itching symptoms of cradle cap and dandruff. In addition to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to help heal wounds, the flower essence can also be used to refresh, or regenerate the skin, as a treatment for dermatitis, sore muscles and other viral skin conditions.
Horsetail - It helps to rejuvenate the hair, nails and skin, increasing calcium absorption and helping to rebuild connective tissue. It is the plant that absorbs the most gold from the soil than any other plant (minute amounts), making it useful in treating arthritis. It contains silicic acid, potassium, aluminium salts, flavonoids, equisetolic acid and alkaloids. Horsetail is considered to be the highest single-plant source of naturally occurring silica. The Ancient Greeks used horsetail in the treatment of wounds and the Romans used fresh sprouts as potherb, and a medicine. Research conducted in Russia has shown horsetail to be effective in removing lead accumulation in the body. Horsetail is anti-inflammatory, anodyne, antihemorrhagic, antiseptic, astringent, cardiac, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactogogue, hemostatic, nervine, vulnerary.
Glycerine - Glycerine’s skin care benefits are numerous, but it primarily serves to hydrate skin and help it hold on to moisture. Other benefits of glycerine include:
Helping to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation
Working with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel soft and supple
Fortifying and strengthening skin’s moisture barrier
Enhancing the penetration of other ingredients into your skin’s uppermost layers
Improving skin’s resiliency and youthful look
It calms redness and irritation. It’s one of the gentler ingredients you can find in skin care products and can even help alleviate sensitivity over time.
Here’s a quote from board-certified dermatologist Dr. Corey L. Hartman “Glycerine is great because it appeals to a wide variety of skin types and works well with most skin regimens. It provides light moisturisation that soothes sensitive skin, relieves dryness, and doesn’t clog pores.” Hyaluronic Acid - Hyaluronic Acid has the ability to bind water and intensely hydrate the skin. The powder I use is pure with no added water or preservatives. (Commercially, much of it is sourced from poultry (rooster combs) which my supplier refuses to stock). The supplier I use have sourced hyaluronic acid made by producing enzymes from a bacteria-based bio-fermentation process. It is guaranteed to be animal free. Popularly called “The Fountain of Youth”, it is a frequent ingredient in high end skin care products, added for its skin rejuvenation properties. It has good eco credentials and is Soil Association approved. Hyaluronic Acid is an excellent humectant and is able to hold over 600 times its own weight in water. It is what gives the skin its volume and fullness. Use it in anti ageing creams and lotions and especially for crepey and dehydrated skin. It can increase moisture levels in the skin whilst reducing moisture loss. This is excellent in face and hand creams where it can help to decrease the formation of age spots as well as in foot creams. Of course, use it in daily defence facial products as well. It softens the skin and restores elasticity to skin, which can reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. It speeds up wound healing and reduces inflammation. It promotes the regeneration of tissues without the formation of scars, makes the skin softer and smoother. It has the ability to stimulate cell renewal. Its hydrating properties result in increased skin smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles. Research suggests that enhanced hyaluronic acid levels will also increase collagen production. Phytoglycogen – sourced from non-gmo sweetcorn. Phytoglycogen is a safe and natural material that promotes the skin’s health and enhances its appearance. The important role of glycogen in cell growth, wound healing, and moisture retention has been known for many years, but new data demonstrates its potential as an anti-ageing ingredient for personal skincare products. Clinical data also indicates that visual improvements can be seen in six weeks, resulting in an improvement in overall appearance: fine lines, coarse wrinkles; global hyperpigmentation; smoothness from roughness, both visual and tactile; visual firmness; evenness of skin tone and clarity. The mechanism of the action can be inferred from complementary in-vitro studies, which show that topically-applied phytoglycogen can penetrate the skn to the dermis, where living cells are able to take up the material and use it to promote cell proliferation. It also helps collagen production, all of which improve the of the skin. Pseudo Collagen – unlike other types of collagen, which are animal-based and injected into the skin, this is from plants, and gently penetrates the skin to encourage the uptake of collagen. When used in conjunction with Co-Enzyme Q10, it enables the body to produce and make new collagen. This, in turn, improves the elasticity of the skin, and the appearance, accordingly, thus highly beneficial in anti-ageing and healing products. Co-Enzyme Q10– protects the skin from free radical damage, including sun damage. Contains a powerful combination of antioxidants. It is most effective when used in conjunction with Vitamin E, and Pseudo Collagen. Protects against environmental pollution from Ozone and UV Rays, Highly regenerative, so excellent in healing creams and lotions. Particularly good for use in products for correcting pigmentation issues.
Vitamin E - An extremely effective antioxidant that can extend the shelf life of your creams and lotions by slowing down oxidation. Excellent to use on the skin for its ability to reduce free radical damage. It comprises of a mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols sourced from cereal germ, including soya and wheat. Due to the processing procedure, the resulting product is Gluten Free. It is combined with Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable. It is completely non GMO. It is typically 50% to 75% mixed tocopherols and 25% to 50% Sunflower Seed Oil. Alpha Tocopherol versus Mixed Tocopherols:- There are many different types of vitamin E but the most commonly known are alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocopherols, and alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocotrienols. Alpha tocopherol is probably the best known of all. Alpha tocopherol can be produced synthetically in a lab and although the synthetic type is effective as an antioxidant, it is widely accepted that Natural Vitamin E works more efficiently. Although Alpha tocopherol has for a long time been the type of Vitamin E considered to be the one that is most easily synthesised by the body when taken as a vitamin supplement, it is now believed that other types of vitamin E are equally important, and in some cases, more so. When different types of tocopherols are mixed together they work synergistically to give a highly efficient antioxidant effect both on the skin and in products. The interaction of the tocopherols is complex, however, too much alpha tocopherol appears to have the opposite effect and can sometimes speed up the process of oxidation and lower the effectiveness of the other types of tocopherol. That is why in mixed tocopherols you will find that the amount of alpha tocopherol is typically low. The Natural Vitamin E I use contains a maximum of 14% alpha tocopherol. Preservative 12 - A versatile and effective, broad spectrum preservative suitable for leave on and rinse off formulations. It is not animal sourced, is Palm Free, is gluten free, formaldehyde free, vegan and biodegradable.
Wu Zhu Extract - Helps to maintain a flawless skin tone and brings uniform complexion; illuminates dull and lifeless skin and improves the firmness of the skin texture. It visibly increases skin brightness and gives a healthy colour of the skin. It also boosts the circulation and is anti-ageing.
Calendula and Horsetail Tinctures (see above in Herbal Boiling Water ingredients for information). Essential Oils Used:- Lemon - Lemon essential oil is anti-infectious, anti-viral, digestive, astringent, detoxifying, a tonic, antiseptic and anti-coagulant. It is also a stimulant and skin-brightener and also balances the skin, adding moisture to dry skin and lessening oily skin. It is also exceptionally uplfting, so balances one’s moods.
Mandarin - Mandarin essential oil is extracted by cold expression of the outer peel of the fruit; it has a light, fruity-citrus aroma, similar to that of orange essential oil. Mandarin oil is balancing, uplifting and calming; it is antiseptic, digestive and anti-depressant. Mandarin is used in aromatherapy for stomach cramps, indigestion, constipation, depression, anxiety, grief, nervousness, PMS, stretch marks in pregnancy and improves oily skin, rejuvenation and mature skin. It is also useful for insomnia, fluid retention, obesity and dejection. May Chang - The essential oil derived from the pepper-like fruit of the Chinese May Chang tree is known as either May Chang or Litsea Cubeba essential oil. Although Asian herbalists have used the fruits and flowers of the May Chang tree for centuries, extraction of the essential oil only goes back to the mid-20th century. It is a beautifully uplifting smell and is also anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, meaning it is excellent at healing the skin and any underlying skin conditions. It is a balancer and stimulator, in that it helps to balance our moods, whilst also stimulating our senses and making us feel instantly better. It works particularly well with Lemon and Mandarin, to provide an overall “fizzy-lemon scent” which also calms the skin and heals any infections that may be lurking.