Like all of my specially-created Natural Skincare products, only the tiniest amount of this light, yet moisturising eye cream is required: a petit-pois sized amount applied onto one forefinger Then gently press your forefingers together so that it is evenly distributed to the other finger. Gently apply to your eye lids, and eyelashes.
Using your fingertips, work into the skin, working your fingers all the way around from the innermost point near your nose, to the outer edge, then along the underneath of the eye, to encourage the reduction of any puffiness and “bags” / dark circles.
Finish by gently tapping on the eye lid and underneath, then around the eye in one direction (five times, then in the opposite direction five times, This encourages lymphatic drainage around the eye, and actually also benefits your entire body! All ingredients are animal-free and of the highest quality.
White Poppy Seed Oil
Tomato Seed Oil
Dandelion Flower Rice Bran Oil*
Wild Violet Rice Bran Oil*
Sesame Seed Oil
Bulgarian Rose Water
Coenzyme Q10 + E
Green & Red Ocean Jasper*
Calendula Flower Mother Tincture*
Essential Oil of Bulgarian Rose Absolute
* Emily Jane’s Healing Energetics Ingredients Full Information on the Ingredients:- White Poppy Seed Oil - White Poppy Seed contains very high levels of Omega 6; Omega 9 and Omega 3 Oils:-
Linoleic (Omega 6) 60-70%
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 15-30%
Alpha Linolenic (Omega 3) 2%
It is suitable for irritated skin. Its highly regenerative properties make it ideal for use on damaged skin such as photoaging from too much sun as well as very dehydrated skin where it eliminates flakiness and tightness whilst soothing any irritation and improving flexibility and radiance. In sun products it is said to slow the progress of pigmentation. A superb choice in anti wrinkle eye serums. Tomato Seed Oil - Numerous researches has shown that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health nd radiance of the skin. Tomato Seed Oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products. It has long been believed that the seed oil has natural powers to block UV rays to protect you from sun damage, even working as a natural sunscreen. People have discovered the amazing healing properties of tomato seed oil for serious skin conditions, such as psoriasis, eczema and acne. This wonderful oil has also been used for skin and lip care as well as a home remedy for dry and cracked skin which is why it is used in so many body products. Tomato seed oil also minimizes visible signs of ageing by reducing wrinkles, it helps to maintain a healthy glowing skin and improve the quality of hair. The vitamins such as Vitamin A flavonoid; B complex; thiamine; folate; niacin are also present in tomato oil that helps cure skin and eye diseases. Dandelion Flower Rice Bran Oil - What makes Dandelion amazing for the skin is its ability to detoxify. When the skin is detoxified, the pores stay clearer and the complexion has a chance to heal. Dandelion is a great herb to use for combination and sensitive skin types, including eczema. Antioxidants: High in Vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant, makes dandelions a great topical treatment for fighting free radicals and the signs of ageing skin.
Minerals: Dandelions contain potassium, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. The root is particularly rich in mineral concentration. These minerals will hydrate the tissues and support the functions of the skin.
Vitamins: Vitamin A, B6, C and K all help support the skin structure and help fight free radicals.
Antifungal and Germicidal: The milk or sap from the stem of the flower is useful in treating skin diseases which are caused by microbial or fungal infections. It's high alkaline levels help fight off infection in the skin's tissues, including itching, eczema and the bacteria that promotes acne.
Also, it can speed up healing due to its vitamin-C content, so the scars and red inflammation that traditionally follow an acne treatment will be less noticeable.
Healing Benefits of Rice Bran Oil:-
Rice Bran Carrier Oil, also called Rice Bran Extract, is derived from the “Bran” layer of a grain of Rice. Bran is hard, brown, and high in oil content.
Rice Bran Oil is known for its ability to cleanse, soften, moisturise, soothe, nourish, and smooth the skin. It slows the look of ageing and brightens the complexion.
Used topically, Rice Bran Carrier Oil improves circulation, evens out skin tone, and minimizes the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area. It increases skin’s natural regeneration, encourages moisture retention, and soothes irritation.
Used medicinally, Rice Bran Carrier Oil boosts immunity by facilitating the healing of wounds, enhancing cell regeneration, and increasing the body’s defence against toxins that may enter through the skin.
Wild Violets in Rice Bran Oil - In skin care, violets are reputed to help with oily and sensitive skin. Today we know that the leaves contain salicylic acid, which helps with oily skin, as well as has a moisturising capability that works well on dry, sensitive skin. Non-irritating, blue violet is great for all skin types, as it naturally hydrates while fighting oily skin.
Cleansing: Natural properties make this the perfect ingredient for oily skin formulas, as well as for eyewashes, mouthwashes, and other products made to help cleanse from dirt, oils and impurities.
Salicylic acid: You’ll find this as an active synthetic ingredient in many oily skin formulas, but why not enjoy a natural source instead?
Vitamin C: We know that this nutrient helps protect from environmental stressors and brightens the look of your skin.
Vitamin A: Improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Natural oils and mucilage: These help hydrate and plump skin.
Flavonoids: Protect against environmental elements.
Saponins: These are phytochemicals that protect.
All these benefits have been encapsulated into the Rice Bran Oil, through a special infusion process. Therefore the full skincare benefits of Rice Bran Oil are also enjoyed. (see above). Sesame Oil - Refined Sesame oil has the following properties, which help to make it a beneficial oil for your skin:
Antioxidant. This means it has the ability to combat damage by free radicals, or unstable molecules that can harm the cellular structure of your skin.
Antimicrobial. This means it can kill harmful microorganisms or stop their growth.
Anti-inflammatory. This means it can reduce inflammation and swelling.
Non-comedogenic oil. This means it does not clog the pores of the skin, so is very good for acne-prone or oily skin. On the comedogenic scale, it is 1 out of 5.
Macadamia Oil - A richly hydrating oil excellent for restoring dry and dehydrated skin to supple and healthy looking skin. Very protective and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. It has good levels of Omega 7 which is not very common in vegetable oils; therefore it will hydrate the skin very well and lock moisture in to keep it supple and flexible. It is anti inflammatory and helps to soothe dry and irritated skin conditions restoring elasticity and comfort to the area.
Also, palmitoleic acid, which is found in young people’s skin, diminish drastically as we age. Macadamia Nut Oil is a rich source of this antioxidant acid and tones aged or very dry skin to restore a youthful appearance. It decreases the depth of wrinkles by cellular regeneration and also diminishes rough skin. Bulgarian Rose Water - Beautiful and Rich Bulgarian Rose Water without any added alcohol. Rose Floral water is a natural ingredient for use with your skincare product to make an excellent natural toner or as an ingredient in creams and lotions
The Rose Water I use comes direct from the Bulgarian Valley of Roses, Bulgarian Rose Water is soothing, stimulates the regeneration of the skin, is hydrating, refreshing, and naturally fragrant. In addition, the supplier I use ensures that their Rose Floral water is chemical and alcohol-free for natural skincare. As a natural astringent, rose helps tighten pores and restore suppleness for a glowy complexion. As a natural astringent, rose helps tighten pores and restore suppleness for a glowy complexion. Unlike conventional alcohol-based toners, rose leaves skin feeling smooth, not dried out
Glycerine - Glycerine’s skin care benefits are numerous, but it primarily serves to hydrate skin and help it hold on to moisture. Other benefits of glycerine include:
Helping to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation
Working with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel soft and supple
Fortifying and strengthening skin’s moisture barrier
Enhancing the penetration of other ingredients into skin’s uppermost layers
Improving skin’s resiliency and youthful look
It calms redness and irritation. It’s one of the gentler ingredients you can find in skin care products and can even help alleviate sensitivity over time.
Here’s a quote from board-certified dermatologist Dr. Corey L. Hartman “Glycerine is great because it appeals to a wide variety of skin types and works well with most skin regimens. It provides light moisturisation that soothes sensitive skin, relieves dryness, and doesn’t clog pores.”
Pseudo Collagen – unlike other types of collagen, which are animal-based and injected into the skin, this is from plants, and gently penetrates the skin to encourage the uptake of collagen. When used in conjunction with Co-Enzyme Q10, it enables the body to produce and make new collagen. This, in turn, improves the elasticity of the skin, and the appearance, accordingly, thus highly beneficial in anti-ageing and healing products. Co-Enzyme Q10– protects the skin from free radical damage, including sun damage. Contains a powerful combination of antioxidants. It is most effective when used in conjunction with Vitamin E, and Pseudo Collagen. Protects against environmental pollution from Ozone and UV Rays, Highly regenerative, so excellent in healing creams and lotions. Particularly good for use in products for correcting pigmentation issues.
Vitamin E - An extremely effective antioxidant that can extend the shelf life of your creams and lotions by slowing down oxidation. Excellent to use on the skin for its ability to reduce free radical damage. It comprises of a mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols sourced from cereal germ, including soya and wheat. Due to the processing procedure, the resulting product is Gluten Free. It is combined with Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable. It is completely non GMO. It is typically 50% to 75% mixed tocopherols and 25% to 50% Sunflower Seed Oil. Alpha Tocopherol versus Mixed Tocopherols:- There are many different types of vitamin E but the most commonly known are alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocopherols, and alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocotrienols. Alpha tocopherol is probably the best known of all. Alpha tocopherol can be produced synthetically in a lab and although the synthetic type is effective as an antioxidant, it is widely accepted that Natural Vitamin E works more efficiently. Although Alpha tocopherol has for a long time been the type of Vitamin E considered to be the one that is most easily synthesised by the body when taken as a vitamin supplement, it is now believed that other types of vitamin E are equally important, and in some cases, more so. When different types of tocopherols are mixed together they work synergistically to give a highly efficient antioxidant effect both on the skin and in products. The interaction of the tocopherols is complex, however, too much alpha tocopherol appears to have the opposite effect and can sometimes speed up the process of oxidation and lower the effectiveness of the other types of tocopherol. That is why in mixed tocopherols you will find that the amount of alpha tocopherol is typically low.. The Natural Vitamin E I use contains a maximum of 14% alpha tocopherol.
Preservative 12 - A versatile and effective, broad spectrum preservative suitable for leave on and rinse off formulations. It is not animal sourced, is Palm Free, is gluten free, formaldehyde free, vegan and biodegradable.
Green & Red Ocean Jasper * - the most phenomenal healing gemstone I have ever had the pleasure to encounter! Amongst its many healing properties, Regeneration and Rejuvenation right down to the cellular level are top, which is one primary reason it is in the Eye Cream! Ocean Jasper is very soothing and helps to love one's self as well as others. It is very healing of the emotions and brings peace of mind. It helps with acceptance of responsibility and increases patience. Ocean Jasper heightens awareness in addition to balancing and stabilizing one's ability to handle the input from increased awareness. The circular patterns on ocean jasper symbolize and help us realize that we are all interconnected and nature is a cyclical pattern. It can also help with circular breathing for healing or meditation. Being a type of jasper, ocean jasper is a very protective stone, and any orbs ("eyes") enhance this in regard to protection from the "evil eye." Physically, ocean jasper is beneficial to the digestion, digestive organs, removing toxins, lessen body odour. Amongst its healing properties is the fact that it is the most powerful Gem Stone for healing from Cancer, acting as a lymphatic cleanser; regenerator and rejuvenator as well as getting to the root of any emotional and mental blocks and dis-ease that may have caused the cancer in the first place. It is thus an an all-round healing stone! One of its many healing qualities, includes its ability to help reduce inflammation, of the skin and internally, so helps in cases of dermatitis or other irritated skin conditions. Calendula Flowers *- Calendula Flowers are considered a vulnerary agent, a plant which promotes healing. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics. When applied to wounds, calendula prevents microbial growth and does not cause skin tissues to retract, thus providing more oxygen to the skin cells to lessen healing time. The flowers are high in Vitamin C and have been used to increase circulation. Washes can be concocted to treat the flaking and itching symptoms of cradle cap and dandruff. In addition to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to help heal wounds, the flower essence can also be used to refresh, or regenerate the skin, as a treatment for dermatitis, sore muscles and other viral skin conditions.
Eyebright Tincture* - The benefits of Eyebright for the eye health are well-known in the herbal medicinal world. But not many people know that the benefits of Eyebright herb are more than to protect eye health and treat eye ailments. Skin issues have been proven to respond well to the Eyebright treatments.
Its high levels of beneficial compounds and nutrients such as vitamin C, vitamin E, B vitamins, and beta-carotene, as well as other defensive fatty acids; compounds; tannins and volatile oils are responsible for its amazing results.. These aid in its wonderful antioxidant action, which reduces inflamed; irritated and sensitive skin issues, which are perfect for helping to rejuvenate your eyelids. It also helps to reduce puffy eyes and dark circles.
Essential Oils Used:- Bulgarian Rose Absolute - The Rose Absolute and Rose Water, that I use, is from a company which sources the highest quality Bulgarian Rose directly from their specially-selected growers in the region to ensure the consistent high quality. It is known for being non-irritating; healing and providing deep comfort and relaxation from its exquisite smell.